Welcome to Würth Germany For trade customers only Contact +49 7940 15-2400

CERAfix 301 2-component sealing compound

SEALCOAT-2K-(CERAFIX-301)-21KG

Art.-no. 5875100301

EAN 4048539411054

-,--
price per selected packing unit
| Individual prices for customers after login
CERAfix 301 2-component sealing compound

Art.-no. 5875100301

-,--
price per selected packing unit
Quantity
PU

Show availability in Würth shop
Exclusively for trade customers

Register now and access more than 125,000 products

Two-component, flexible, mineral AIV-F sealing compound with crack-bridging properties for indoor and outdoor use.

Certified quality


  • General test certificate from construction authorities

  • Fire behaviour classified in accordance with EN 13501-1 and EN ISO 11925-2

  • Water impermeability tested in accordance with DIN 4030


Extremely flexible


  • Very suitable for bridging cracks

  • Reliable even on surfaces subject to cracking or considerable movement


Water vapour permeable: Ideal for slightly damp substrates.



High adhesion without priming and perfect for use as a seal in conjunction with tile coverings, including on vertical surfaces.



Can also be used as a construction sealant.



Resistant to water and freeze/thaw cycles


  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor use

  • Suitable for wet rooms and swimming pools subject to high loads, as well as balconies and terraces


Our products featuring the EMICODE label are low in emissions/harmful substances. The EMICODE label classification system certifies the environmental and health compatibility of construction products, based on strict emission requirements from recognised institutes.

Proof of Performance

P-DD 4863/1/2008 Bautest Dresden



Tested in accordance with EN 14891


  • Initial adhesive strength: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Adhesive tensile strength on contact with water: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Adhesive tensile strength after thermal ageing: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Adhesive tensile strength after alternating freezing/thawing stress: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Adhesive tensile strength on contact with lime water: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Watertightness: No water penetration

  • Crack bridging: ≥ 0.75 mm


Fire behaviour classified in accordance with EN 13501-1 and EN ISO 11925-2



Water impermeability tested in accordance with DIN 4030



EMICODE EC1 PLUS: Very low emissions - The EMICODE classification system certifies the environmental and health compatibility of construction products. The lowest-emission products have the EC1 PLUS mark.

Notice
  • Protect surfaces that do not require treatment against exposure to CERAfix 301!

  • During the bonding process, the seal must not be exposed to water. If water gets behind the material, it can lead to spalling in the event of frost.

  • In case of strong sunlight, work in shaded areas with your back to the sun.

  • In spaces with high humidity and/or insufficient ventilation (e.g. water tanks), the surface may drop below dew point (condensation formation). This can be eliminated by suitable means, such as condensation dryers. Direct heating or uncontrolled blowing of hot air is not permitted

  • CERAfix 301 must not be subjected to point or linear loads when used a surface coating.

  • CERAfix 301 can be plastered over or covered with diffusion-open, solvent-free dispersion façade or dispersion silicate paints (not pure silicate paints). Silicone resin paints and acrylate-based paints can also be used.

  • Direct contact with metals, such as copper, zinc and aluminium, must be prevented by means of a pore-tight primer. Two coats of CERAfix 103 are applied to produce a pore-tight primer. The first coat is applied liberally to the degreased and cleaned substrate. Once this layer has begun to react such that it can no longer be spread through (approx. 3-6 hours*), a further CERAfix 103 layer is applied and scattered with TEGAfix 430 quartz sand. Consumption approx. 800-1,000 g/m2 of CERAfix 103.

  • Currently applicable regulations must be observed! Observe the applicable EC safety data sheet!
Application area
Material requirements:
Effect of actionDry layer thickness, mmWet layer thickness, mmConsumption kg/m²
Basement walls and floor panels>2.0Approx. 2.2 mm3,5
Base seal>2.0Approx. 2.23,5
Cross-section seal>2.0Approx. 2.23,5
According to WTA leaflet 4-6 "Subsequent sealing of components in contact with the ground"
Soil moisture/non-accumulating seepage water>2.0Approx. 2.23,5
Non-pressurised water>2.0Approx. 2.23,5
Accumulating seepage water/pressurised water>3.0Approx. 3.35,3
Sealing of basins and containers>2.0Approx. 2.23,5
In a compound structure with tiles and panels>2.0Approx. 2.23,5
Levelling layers1 mm1.1 mm1,75
Possible additional consumption in the case of uneven surfaces as well as variations in workmanship must be taken into account.

P-DD 4863/1/2008 Bautest Dresden



Tested in accordance with EN 14891


  • Initial adhesive strength: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Adhesive tensile strength on contact with water: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Adhesive tensile strength after thermal ageing: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Adhesive tensile strength after alternating freezing/thawing stress: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Adhesive tensile strength on contact with lime water: ≥ 0.5 N/mm²

  • Watertightness: No water penetration

  • Crack bridging: ≥ 0.75 mm


Fire behaviour classified in accordance with EN 13501-1 and EN ISO 11925-2



Water impermeability tested in accordance with DIN 4030



EMICODE EC1 PLUS: Very low emissions - The EMICODE classification system certifies the environmental and health compatibility of construction products. The lowest-emission products have the EC1 PLUS mark.

The usage instructions are recommendations based on the tests we have conducted and our experience; carry out your own tests before each application. Due to the large number of applications and storage and processing conditions, we do not assume any liability for a specific application result. Insofar as our free customer service provides technical information or acts as an advisory service, no responsibility is assumed by this service except where the advice or information given falls within the scope of our specified, contractually agreed service or the advisor was acting deliberately. We guarantee consistent quality of our products. We reserve the right to make technical changes and further develop products.


Product residues can be disposed of in accordance with waste codes AVV 17 01 01 and AVV 08 04 10.

Product information

Certificates/ Documents

 | 

 | 

Application area

For quick, seamless sealing under tiles and panels for indoor and outdoor use, e.g. in bathrooms, showers, private and public toilets, as well as balconies and terraces, swimming pools and basin perimeters. In accordance with the Central Federation of the German Building Trade's technical information leaflet, CERAfix 301 is suitable for moisture resistance classes A0 and B0. Also suitable for class A and B in accordance with test criteria for general construction approval.

Instructions

Pour approx. 50-70% of the liquid B component into the mixing bucket. Add the powder A component to this and mix until there are no clumps. Between applications, use a trowel to scrape along the walls of the mixing container to add adhesive, unmixed material to the mixing process. Then mix in the rest of the liquid B component. The use of a Würth agitator running at approx. 500-750 rpm is recommended. Apply the mixed compound evenly with a suitable tool in at least 2 layers, aiming for a layer thickness of 2 mm across the fill width. Exclude an application thickness of more than 2 kg/m2 in one pass - otherwise cracks in the sealing layer (particularly with air movement and/or heat) may occur due to the high bonding agent content. Subsequent work operations can be carried out once the first layer can no long be damaged by being walked on or used.

Chemical basis

Cement, styrene-acrylate dispersion

Density

1.6 kg/dm³

Density conditions

at 20°C, 50% relative humidity

Min. processing temperature

5 °C

Max. processing temperature

30 °C

Min./max. processing temperature

5 to 30 °C

May be walked on after max.

1 d

May be walked on in following conditions

at 20°C and 65% relative humidity

Can be covered after max.

1 d

Covering conditions

at 20°C and 65% relative humidity

Resistance against

Thawing-freezing alternations, Water, Chlorine solution (5%)

Able to withstand rain after

3 h

Conditions for ability to withstand rain

at 20°C and 65% relative humidity

Processing time

60 min

Viscosity/consistency

Creamy

Able to withstand pressurised water after

7 d

Conditions for ability to withstand pressurised water

at 20°C and 65% relative humidity

Required accessory:
 
Product
Description
Quantity
PU
Price
/PU
Mixing paddle R I For liquid materials

MIXPADL-RG-(80-S)-L400MM

x 1 pcs
The packaging unit defines the number of articles in one packaging. In the catalog segment you can choose from different packaging units if a pop-up menu is displayed.

Just leave the field empty if you don't know the packaging unit when directly entering the article number in the shopping basket or when importing with v
The article number is made up of the following: VVVVAAABBB
VVVV = 4 digits for prefix number (please note that the first digit is currently always 0)
AAA = 3 digits for dimension part 1
BBB = 3 digits for dimension part 2

Example article number structures:
Example 1: Screw with dimensions of 4x10 mm:
VVVVAAABBB
00574 10 (2 spaces between the 4 and the 10)

Example 2: Screw with dimensions of 10x20 mm:
VVVVAAABBB
005710 20 (1 space between the 10 and the 20)

Example 3: Flat washer with an internal diameter of 6 mm:
VVVVAAABBB
04076
Price per packaging unit (PU):
The displayed price is always in line with the displayed packaging, if the PU is 250 the price for 250 units, if the PU is 300 the price for 300 units.

Price with price key representation (PSL):
The price always applies to a quantity ruled through the price key:
Price for 1 unit
Price for 100 units
Price for 1000 units
The quantity shows the number of pieces or units of measure contained in the order or delivery for the respective article.
In contrast to sales packaging and secondary packaging, the disposal costs for chemical-technical products are shown separately. The breakdown of the individual costs can be found on the relevant products and also in the shopping cart, as well as in our General Terms and Conditions (GTC).
Additive article:
 
Product
Description
Quantity
PU
Price
/PU
Flat brush LM ECONOMY For solvent-based paints

FLBRSH-LM-ECN-TH6-SZ70

Low-priced flat brush for easy working
x 10 pcs
Wide brush LM ECONOMY For solvent-based paints

WBRSH-LM-ECN-SZ100

Low-priced wide brush for easy working
x 12 pcs
Wide brush LM ECONOMY For solvent-based paints

WBRSH-LM-ECN-SZ120

Low-priced wide brush for easy working
x 12 pcs
The packaging unit defines the number of articles in one packaging. In the catalog segment you can choose from different packaging units if a pop-up menu is displayed.

Just leave the field empty if you don't know the packaging unit when directly entering the article number in the shopping basket or when importing with v
The article number is made up of the following: VVVVAAABBB
VVVV = 4 digits for prefix number (please note that the first digit is currently always 0)
AAA = 3 digits for dimension part 1
BBB = 3 digits for dimension part 2

Example article number structures:
Example 1: Screw with dimensions of 4x10 mm:
VVVVAAABBB
00574 10 (2 spaces between the 4 and the 10)

Example 2: Screw with dimensions of 10x20 mm:
VVVVAAABBB
005710 20 (1 space between the 10 and the 20)

Example 3: Flat washer with an internal diameter of 6 mm:
VVVVAAABBB
04076
Price per packaging unit (PU):
The displayed price is always in line with the displayed packaging, if the PU is 250 the price for 250 units, if the PU is 300 the price for 300 units.

Price with price key representation (PSL):
The price always applies to a quantity ruled through the price key:
Price for 1 unit
Price for 100 units
Price for 1000 units
The quantity shows the number of pieces or units of measure contained in the order or delivery for the respective article.
In contrast to sales packaging and secondary packaging, the disposal costs for chemical-technical products are shown separately. The breakdown of the individual costs can be found on the relevant products and also in the shopping cart, as well as in our General Terms and Conditions (GTC).
Suitable glove:
 
Product
Description
Chemical cut protection glove W-310 Level D
Chemical cut protection glove W-310 Level D
Description:
Permeation level: 5
Very robust, liquid-proof protective glove that combines optimal cut protection with chemical protection
Household glove
Household glove
Description:
Permeation level: 1
Liquid-proof, premium-quality cleaning glove made from natural latex
Vinyl chemical and moisture protective glove
Vinyl chemical and moisture protective glove
Description:
Permeation level: 6
Fully dipped protective glove with vinyl coating on cotton jersey lining
Chemical protective glove, Butyl
Chemical protective glove, Butyl
Description:
Permeation level: 6
Gas-tight and resistant to exhaust gases produced by combustion processes
Chemical protective glove PVC w. backing fabric
Chemical protective glove PVC w. backing fabric
Description:
Permeation level: 5
Very robust, submersible PVC glove with cotton support fabric
Chemical protective glove made from chloroprene and latex
Chemical protective glove made from chloroprene and latex
Description:
Permeation level: 2
Cotton flocking on the inside
Nitrile chemical protective glove with cotton velour finish inside
Nitrile chemical protective glove with cotton velour finish inside
Description:
Permeation level: 6
Nitrile chemical protective glove long, heavy-duty design
Nitrile chemical protective glove long, heavy-duty design
Description:
Permeation level: 6
Chemical protective glove chloroprene
Chemical protective glove chloroprene
Description:
Permeation level: 4
Heavy-duty design
Chemical protective glove nitrile with backing fabric
Chemical protective glove nitrile with backing fabric
Description:
Permeation level: 5
Robust, liquid-tight protective glove with polyamide support fabric that combines optimum chemical protection, secure grip and comfort
Disposable nitrile glove
Disposable nitrile glove
Description:
Permeation level: 2
Liquid-proof, food-safe disposable glove
Disposable nitrile grip glove
Disposable nitrile grip glove
Description:
Permeation level: 2
Unique, diamond texture for optimal grip
Disposable glove Nitrile Grip Comfort
Disposable glove Nitrile Grip Comfort
Description:
Permeation level: 5
Very robust disposable gloves with excellent grip thanks to special nubs and maximum wearing comfort thanks to cotton flocking inside
Disposable gloves, nitrile, extra strong, type A
Disposable gloves, nitrile, extra strong, type A
Description:
Permeation level: 6
Durable and robust disposable gloves with excellent chemical protection
Permeation is the process by which a chemical moves through the material of a protective glove on a molecular level. The time from the initial contact between the chemical and the glove to the permeation of the material is the breakthrough time.
Measured breakthrough time
Permeation level
< 10 min
0
≥ 10 min
1
≥ 30 min
2
≥ 60 min
3
≥ 120 min
4
≥ 240 min
5
≥ 480 min
6

Important information:

The information given is based on experience and laboratory conditions and is designed as a guide. However, the actual suitability of a glove depends on the individual conditions of its use and must be confirmed by an appropriate test under operational conditions. Given the variety of materials and chemicals used, the possibility of incompatibility or usage problems for the wearer cannot be excluded in individual cases. We would be happy to advise you about optimum solutions.

Art.-no.
Cust. Mat. No.

Hazardous Material

Product information

Datasheets()

Datasheets ()

CAD data  | 

Certificates/ Documents

 | 

 | 

Technical information